List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh (UP) & Their Tenure Periods

Chief Minister Of Uttar Pradesh PDF Download:-  In this post, we present daily-updated GK Notes. This is the most significant aspect of all competitive exams. Each of these topics is crucial for all candidates who are studying for the exam competitive.

List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh

Sl.No
Party Name
From
Chief Minister
To
1
BJP
19 Mar 2017
Yogi Adityanath
Present
2
Samajwadi Party
15 Mar 2012
Akhilesh Yadav
19 Mar 2017
3
Bahujan Samaj Party
13 May 2007
Mayawati
15 Mar 2012
4
Samajwadi Party
29 Aug 2003
Mulayam Singh Yadav
13 May 2007
5
Bahujan Samaj Party
03 May 2002
Mayawati
29 Aug 2003
6
 
08 Mar 2002
President’s rule
03 May 2002
7
BJP
28 Oct 2000
Rajnath Singh
08 Mar 2002
8
BJP
12 Nov 1999
Ram Prakash Gupta
28 Oct 2000
9
BJP
21 Sep 1997
Kalyan Singh
12 Nov 1999
10
Bahujan Samaj Party
21 Mar 1997
Mayawati
21 Sep 1997
11
 
17 Oct 1996
President’s rule
21 Mar 1997
12
 
18 Oct 1995
President’s rule
17 Oct 1996
13
Bahujan Samaj Party
03 Jun 1995
Mayawati
18 Oct 1995
14
Samajwadi Party
04 Dec 1993
Mulayam Singh Yadav
03 Jun 1995
15
 
06 Dec 1992
President’s rule
04 Dec 1993
16
BJP
24 Jun 1991
Kalyan Singh
06 Dec 1992
17
Janata Dal
05 Dec 1989
Mulayam Singh Yadav
24 Jun 1991
18
INC
25 Jun 1988
N. D. Tiwari
05 Dec 1989
19
INC
24 Sep 1985
Vir Bahadur Singh
24 Jun 1988
20
INC
11 Mar 1985
N. D. Tiwari
24 Sep 1985
21
INC
03 Aug 1984
N. D. Tiwari
10 Mar 1985
22
INC
19 Jul 1982
Sripati Mishra
02 Aug 1984
23
INC
09 Jun 1980
V. P. Singh
18 Jul 1982
24
INC
17 Feb 1980
President’s rule
09 Jun 1980
25
Janata Party
28 Feb 1979
Babu Banarsi Das
17 Feb 1980
26
Janata Party
23 Jun 1977
Ram Naresh Yadav
27 Feb 1979
27
 
30 Apr 1977
President’s rule
23 Jun 1977
28
INC
21 Jan 1976
N. D. Tiwari
30 Apr 1977
29
 
30 Nov 1975
President’s rule
21 Jan 1976
30
INC
05 Mar 1974
Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna
29 Nov 1975
31
INC
08 Nov 1973
Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna
04 Mar 1974
32
 
13 Jun 1973
President’s rule
08 Nov 1973
33
INC
04 Apr 1971
Kamlapati Tripathi
12 Jun 1973
34
INC
18 Oct 1970
Tribhuvana Narayana Singh
03 Apr 1971
35
 
01 Oct 1970
President’s rule
18 Oct 1970
36
Bharatiya Kranti Dal
18 Feb 1970
Charan Singh
01 Oct 1970
37
INC
26 Feb 1969
Chandra Bhanu Gupta
17 Feb 1970
38
 
25 Feb 1968
President’s rule
26 Feb 1969
39
Bharatiya Kranti Dal
03 Apr 1967
Charan Singh
25 Feb 1968
40
INC
14 Mar 1967
Chandra Bhanu Gupta
02 Apr 1967
41
INC
02 Oct 1963
Sucheta Kriplani
13 Mar 1967
42
INC
14 Mar 1962
Chandra Bhanu Gupta
01 Oct 1963
43
INC
07 Dec 1960
Chandra Bhanu Gupta
14 Mar 1962
44
INC
10 Apr 1957
Sampurnanand
06 Dec 1960
45
INC
28 Dec 1954
Sampurnanand
09 Apr 1957
46
INC
20 May 1952
Govind Ballabh Pant
27 Dec 1954
47
INC
26 Jan 1950
Govind Ballabh Pant
20 May 1952
48
INC
01 Apr 1946
Govind Ballabh Pant
25 Jan 1950
49
INC
17 Jul 1937
Govind Ballabh Pant
02 Nov 1939
50
Independent
03 Apr 1937
Muhammad Ahmad Said Khan Chhatari
16 Jul 1937

 

www.GKDuniya.in will update many more new jobs and study materials and exam updates, keep Visiting, and share our post of Gkduniya.in, So more people will get this. This content and notes are not related to www.GKDuniya.in and if you have any objection over this post, content, links, and notes, you can mail us at gkduniyacomplaintbox@gmail.com
And you can follow and subscribe to other social platforms. All social site links in the subscribe tab and bottom of the page.

Important Links

Particulars Official Links 
Related Links
Official Site
View more at website
You-tube
GKDuniya9
Instagram
GKDuniya.in,   IndiaDigitalHub
Facebook
GKDuniya.in
Another site visit
Indiadigitalhub.com
Get new updates
Click here