Gallantry Awards And Civilian Awards || Awards In India

0
30
Gallantry Awards And Civilian Awards || Awards In India
Gallantry Awards And Civilian Awards || Awards In India

Gallantry Awards And Civilian Awards || Awards In India

Grants are the badge of regard and honor consulted to individuals with important accomplishments. The rundown of grants in India is tremendous as individuals have been checking incredible accomplishments in different fields.
Gallantry Awards And Civilian Awards || Awards In India
Gallantry Awards And Civilian Awards || Awards In IndiaGallantry Awards And Civilian Awards || Awards In India
The significant classifications of Awards in India are:
  1. Civilian Awards
  2. Gallantry Awards
This article is about the rundown of grants in India for different fields of accomplishments. This is a significant point for applicants showing up for UPSC and other government tests.
Table of Contents:
  1. Civilian Awards
  2. List of Civilian Awards & Awardees 2020
  3. List of Civilian Awards & Awardees 2019
  4. Gallantry Awards
  5. List of Gallantry Awards & Awardees 2020
  6. List of Gallantry Awards & Awardees 2019
Civilian Awards
Civilian Awards are deliberated to individuals with exceptional accomplishments in their field of work. These honors are introduced to the individual beneficiaries by the President of India on Republic Day. The beginning year of these Civilian honors is 1954.
Civilian Awards are arranged by the level of honor.
The Civilian honors presented are:
    1. Bharat Ratna-first level of honor
    2. Padma Vibhushan-second level of honor
    3. Padma Bhushan-third level of honor
    4. Padma Shri-fourth level of honor


 

Bharat Ratna

GKDUNIYA is the most noteworthy Civilian Award in India. This honor is presented for accomplishments in the field of Science, Literature, Arts, and Public Services. In 2013, sports were additionally remembered for this honor classification.
The honor has the state of Peepal leaf and is bronze-conditioned. The honor has the token of the Sun in the center, and the words” Bharat Ratna” are recorded underneath the seal in Devanagari Script. On the converse side, it has the State Emblem and State Motto.

Padma Vibhushan

Padma Vibushan is the second-most noteworthy Civilian Awards grant in India. This is consulted to individuals with recognized accomplishments in the field of Arts, Literature, Science, Public Services.
This honor has a round shape with a mathematical example superimposed on the circle and is conditioned bronze. In the focal point of the circle, a lotus bloom is embellished. “The Padma” and Vibushan is engraved above and beneath the lotus blossom in Devnagri Script. On the opposite side, it has the State Emblem and State Motto.

Padma Bhushan

This is the third-most noteworthy Civilian Awards grant in India and is deliberated to individuals with accomplishments in for administration in any field including administration delivered by Government workers including specialists and researchers, yet avoid those working with the public area endeavors.
This honor has a comparable plan to the Padma Vibhushan. All the emblazoning is done in gold.

Padma Shri

In the request for rank, Padma Shri is the fourth most elevated Civilian Awards grant. This honor is presented to individuals for accomplishments in any field including the administration delivered by the Government representatives.
The state of the honor is the superimposition of a mathematical example on the circle.
The words “Padma” and “Shri” are decorated above and underneath

 



List of Padma Shri award Winners, showing the year, field, and state/country from 1990 to 1999
Year
Winners
State
Field
1990
Ram Narain Agarwal
Andhra Pradesh
Science & Engineering
1990
Mohan Agashe
Maharashtra
Arts
1990
Chandraprabha Aitwal
Uttar Pradesh
Sports
1990
Mohammad Swaleh Ansari
Uttar Pradesh
Trade & Industry
1990
N. H. Antia
Maharashtra
Medicine
1990
M. Aram
Tamil Nadu
Literature & Education
1990
G. Aravindan
Kerala
Arts
1990
Prabha Atre
Maharashtra
Arts
1990
Asgari Bai
Madhya Pradesh
Arts
1990
Gulab Bai
Uttar Pradesh
Arts
1990
Laurie Baker
Kerala
Science & Engineering
1990
Pradip Kumar Banerjee
West Bengal
Sports
1990
Anjan Kumar Banerji
Uttar Pradesh
Literature & Education
1990
Mallappa Krishna Bhargava
Karnataka
Medicine
1990
Balwantrai Bhatt
Uttar Pradesh
Arts
1990
Jatish Chandra Bhattacharyya
West Bengal
Science & Engineering
1990
Diwaliben Punjabhai Bhil
Gujarat
Arts
1990
Raj Bisaria
Uttar Pradesh
Arts
1990
Gisela Bonn
 – [A]
Others
1990
Vijay Kumar Chopra
Punjab
Literature & Education
1990
Behram Contractor
Maharashtra
Literature & Education
1990
Ashim Dasgupta
West Bengal
Literature & Education
1990
Anutosh Datta
West Bengal
Medicine
1990
Premchand Degra
Punjab
Sports
1990
M. G. Deo
Maharashtra
Medicine
1990
Radha Mohan Gadanayak
Odisha
Literature & Education
1990
Madhav Yeshwant Gadkari
Maharashtra
Literature & Education
1990
S. M. Ganapathy
Andhra Pradesh
Arts
1990
Achyut Madhav Gokhale
Delhi
Civil Service
1990
Kamal Haasan
Tamil Nadu
Arts
1990
Anna Hazare
Maharashtra
Social Work
1990
Yashpal Jain
Delhi
Literature & Education
1990
Renana Jhabvala
Gujarat
Social Work
1990
Sharad Joshi
Maharashtra
Literature & Education
1990
Shanmugam Kameshwaran
Tamil Nadu
Medicine
1990
Bishamber Khanna
Delhi
Arts
1990
Krishen Khanna
Delhi
Arts
1990
M. R. Kurup
Kerala
Science & Engineering
1990
Allu Rama Lingaiah
Andhra Pradesh
Arts
1990
Tarun Majumdar
West Bengal
Arts
1990
Kanhiyalal Prabhakar Mishra
Uttar Pradesh
Literature & Education
1990
Jagdish Chandra Mittal
Andhra Pradesh
Arts
1990
Madhavi Mudgal
Delhi
Arts
1990
Gopi Chand Narang
Delhi
Literature & Education
1990
Madurai Ponnusamy Sethuraman Natesan
Tamil Nadu
Arts
1990
Ishwarbhai Jivaram Patel
Gujarat
Social Work
1990
Appasaheb Pawar
Maharashtra
Science & Engineering
1990
Dagdu Maruti Pawar
Maharashtra
Literature & Education
1990
Nilmani Phookan
Assam
Literature & Education
1990
Om Puri
Maharashtra
Arts
1990
Gulshan Rai
Maharashtra
Sports
1990
P. K. Rajagopalan
Tamil Nadu
Medicine
1990
B. V. Rao
Andhra Pradesh
Trade & Industry
1990
Kanak Rele
Maharashtra
Arts
1990
Leela Samson
Delhi
Arts
1990
Maharajapuram Santhanam
Tamil Nadu
Arts
1990
Chavaly Srinivasa Sastry
Delhi
Civil Service
1990
Guru Aribam Surchand Sharma
Manipur
Literature & Education
1990
Inder Sharma
Delhi
Others
1990
Jaman Lal Sharma
Uttar Pradesh
Sports
1990
Shyam Singh Shashi
Delhi
Literature & Education
1990
Ram Nath Shastri
Jammu & Kashmir
Literature & Education
1990
Taranath Narayan Shenoy
Maharashtra
Sports
1990
Shriniwas
Delhi
Medicine
1990
Ashok Chimanlal Shroff
Maharashtra
Medicine
1990
Barjinder Singh
Himachal Pradesh
Literature & Education
1990
Rajinder Singh
Himachal Pradesh
Others
1990
Silverine Swer
Meghalaya
Social Work
1990
Kapila Vatsyayan
Delhi
Arts
1991
M. M. S. Ahuja
Delhi
Medicine
1991
Sardar Anjum
Punjab
Literature & Education
1991
Shareefunnisa Begum Ansari
Andhra Pradesh
Literature & Education
1991
Rakesh Bakshi
Delhi
Science & Engineering
1991
Ravinder Kumar Bali
Delhi
Medicine
1991
Dinabandhu Banerjee
West Bengal
Social Work
1991
Rudraradhya Muddu Basavaradhya
Karnataka
Social Work
1991
Shreekrishna Mahadeo Beharay
Maharashtra
Social Work
1991
Sneh Bhargava
Delhi
Medicine
1991
Bharat Bhushan
Uttar Pradesh
Literature & Education
1991
Ranbir Singh Bisht
Uttar Pradesh
Arts
1991
P. B. Buckshey
Delhi
Medicine
1991
K. M. Cherian
Tamil Nadu
Medicine
1991
Vimla Dang
Punjab
Social Work
1991
B. L. Deekshatulu
Andhra Pradesh
Science & Engineering
1991
Vasantrao S. Dempo
Goa
Trade & Industry
1991
R. S. Narayan Singh Deo
Bihar
Arts
1991
Shadi Lal Dhawan
Delhi
Literature & Education
1991
Kapil Deva Dvivedi
Uttar Pradesh
Literature & Education
1991
Ram Ganpati
Delhi
Civil Service
1991
Ramesh Gelli
Karnataka
Trade & Industry
1991
Mahendra Kumar Goel
Uttar Pradesh
Medicine
1991
Bharath Gopi
Kerala
Arts
1991
Narinder Kumar Gupta
Delhi
Science & Engineering
1991
Syed Hassan
Bihar
Literature & Education
1991
B. K. S. Iyengar
Karnataka
Literature & Education
1991
Bimal Prashad Jain
Delhi
Social Work
1991
Shila Jhunjhunwala
Delhi
Literature & Education
1991
Chiranjilal Gograj Joshi
Maharashtra
Social Work
1991
Krishna Joshi
Haryana
Science & Engineering
1991
Satish Chandra Kakati
Assam
Literature & Education
1991
Neelkantha Anneppa Kalyani
Maharashtra
Trade & Industry
1991
Rameshwar Singh Kashyap
Bihar
Literature & Education
1991
Ghulam Mustafa Khan
Maharashtra
Arts
1991
Hafeez Ahmed Khan
Delhi
Arts
1991
Shanno Khurana
Delhi
Arts
1991
Vishnu Bhikaji Kolte
Maharashtra
Literature & Education
1991
Maharaj Krishan Kumar
Delhi
Arts
1991
R. K. Lelhluna
Mizoram
Literature & Education
1991
Madan Lal Madhu
 – [B]
Literature & Education
1991
Namdeo Dhondo Mahanor
Maharashtra
Literature & Education
1991
Keshav Malik
Delhi
Literature & Education
1991
G. N. Malviya
Uttar Pradesh
Medicine
1991
Raghunath Anant Mashelkar
Maharashtra
Science & Engineering
1991
Shiela Mehra
Delhi
Medicine
1991
T. G. K. Menon
Madhya Pradesh
Social Work
1991
Surendra Y. Mohanty
Odisha
Literature & Education
1991
S. C. Munshi
Maharashtra
Medicine
1991
P. T. Narasimhachar
Karnataka
Literature & Education
1991
Mani Narayan
Maharashtra
Arts
1991
Gopaldas Neeraj
Uttar Pradesh
Literature & Education
1991
Govindarajan Padmanaban
Karnataka
Science & Engineering
1991
Venkatasan Padmanabhan
Tamil Nadu
Social Work
1991
Sonam Paljor
Uttarakhand
Sports
1991
Pratima Barua Pandey
Assam
Arts
1991
Manu Parekh
Delhi
Arts
1991
M. N. Passey
Delhi
Medicine
1991
Ashok Kumar Patel
Jammu & Kashmir
Civil Service
1991
Jagdish Kashibhai Patel
Gujarat
Social Work
1991
D. Y. Patil
Maharashtra
Social Work
1991
Ujwala Patil
Maharashtra
Sports
1991
Babulal Patodi
Madhya Pradesh
Public Affairs
1991
Jagdish Prasad
Delhi
Medicine
1991
Bangalore Puttaiya Radhakrishna
Karnataka
Science & Engineering
1991
Sundaram Ramakrishnan
Maharashtra
Social Work
1991
A. V. Rama Rao
Andhra Pradesh
Science & Engineering
1991
Padamanur Ananda Rau
Tamil Nadu
Trade & Industry
1991
Mehmood-ur Rehman
Jammu & Kashmir
Civil Service
1991
Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti
Maharashtra
Social Work
1991
Dhera Ram Shah
Delhi
Social Work
1991
Shivkumar Sharma
Maharashtra
Arts
1991
Selma D’ Silva
Maharashtra
Sports
1991
Gurcharan Singh
Punjab
Arts
1991
Jai Pal Singh
Haryana
Medicine
1991
Prakash Singh
Uttar Pradesh
Civil Service
1991
Sharda Sinha
Bihar
Arts
1991
Rustom Phiroze Soonawala
Maharashtra
Medicine
1991
Naresh Trehan
Delhi
Medicine
1991
Ramanarayan Upadhyaya
Madhya Pradesh
Literature & Education
1991
Alarmel Valli
Tamil Nadu
Arts
1991
Hari Govindrao Vartak
Maharashtra
Public Affairs
1991
Ganeshan Venkataraman
Andhra Pradesh
Science & Engineering
1991
Hosagrahar Chandrashekhariah Visvesvaraya
Delhi
Trade & Industry
1992
Saiyid Amir Hasan Abidi
Delhi
Literature & Education
1992
Aspy Adajania
Maharashtra
Sports
1992
Mushtaq Ahmed
Delhi
Literature & Education
1992
Madhava Ashish
Uttar Pradesh
Science & Engineering
1992
Jaya Bachchan
Maharashtra
Arts
1992
Inderjit Kaur Barthakur
Delhi
Civil Service
1992
Ramsing Fakiraji Bhanawat
Maharashtra
Social Work
1992
Mathura Nath Bhattacharyya
Assam
Medicine
1992
V. G. Bhide
Maharashtra
Literature & Education
1992
Gulabdas Broker
Maharashtra
Literature & Education
1992
Krishna Chaithanya
Delhi
Literature & Education
1992
Pankaj Charan Das
Odisha
Arts
1992
Burjor Cavas Dastur
Maharashtra
Medicine
1992
Rathin Datta
Tripura
Medicine
1992
Biren De
Delhi
Arts
1992
Rajammal P. Devadas
Tamil Nadu
Literature & Education
1992
Laxmi Narayan Dubey
Madhya Pradesh
Literature & Education
1992
Mahamaya Prasad Dubey
Delhi
Medicine
1992
Lovelin Kumar Gandhi
Delhi
Medicine
1992
Felisa Garbala
Gujarat
Social Work
1992
Maadari Bhagya Gautam
Karnataka
Public Affairs
1992
Srirangam Gopalaratnam
Andhra Pradesh
Arts
1992
Khalid Hameed
 – [C]
Medicine
1992
Jagjit Singh Hara
Punjab
Science & Engineering
1992
Lalchand Hirachand
Maharashtra
Trade & Industry
1992
Shanti Lal Jain
Delhi
Others
1992
Vasant Shankar Kanetkar
Maharashtra
Literature & Education
1992
Nilkanth Yeshwant Khadilkar
Maharashtra
Literature & Education
1992
Sabri Khan
Delhi
Arts
1992
Anil Kohli
Delhi
Medicine
1992
Sunita Kohli
Delhi
Arts
1992
Madurai N. Krishnan
Tamil Nadu
Arts
1992
V. C. Kulandaiswamy
Delhi
Literature & Education
1992
Manoj Kumar
Maharashtra
Arts
1992
Ramesh Kumar
Delhi
Medicine
1992
Ram Sarup Lugani
Delhi
Literature & Education
1992
Usha Kehar Luthra
Delhi
Medicine
1992
J. S. Mahashabde
Madhya Pradesh
Medicine
1992
K. M. Mammen Mappillai
Tamil Nadu
Trade & Industry
1992
P. V. A. Mohandas
Tamil Nadu
Medicine
1992
Eledath Thaikkattu Neelakandan Mooss
Kerala
Medicine
1992
B. N. Mukherjee
West Bengal
Others
1992
Meera Mukherjee
West Bengal
Arts
1992
Shovana Narayan
Delhi
Literature & Education
1992
M. K. Narayanan
Delhi
Civil Service
1992
Asha Parekh
Maharashtra
Arts
1992
Rukmini Baburao Pawar
Maharashtra
Trade & Industry
1992
Kameshwar Prasad
Delhi
Medicine
1992
Nataraja Ramakrishna
Andhra Pradesh
Arts
1992
Shanthi Ranganathan
Tamil Nadu
Social Work
1992
Gjanardhana Puranik Narayana Rao
 – [D]
Science & Engineering
1992
Nisith Ranjan Ray
West Bengal
Literature & Education
1992
Chuauhang Rokhuma
Mizoram
Social Work
1992
Bhagaban Sahu
Odisha
Arts
1992
Dharam Pal Saini
Madhya Pradesh
Social Work
1992
J. N. Saksena
Delhi
Civil Service
1992
Kailash Sankhala
Rajasthan
Science & Engineering
1992
Vaman Balkrishna Naique Sardesai
Goa
Public Affairs
1992
Meenakshi Sargogi
West Bengal
Trade & Industry
1992
Anandji Virji Shah
Maharashtra
Arts
1992
Kalyanji Virji Shah
Maharashtra
Arts
1992
Mahipatrai Jadavji Shah
Maharashtra
Social Work
1992
Vidyaben Shah
Delhi
Social Work
1992
Vijayakumar Swarupchand Shah
Maharashtra
Medicine
1992
Vinod Prakash Sharma
Delhi
Science & Engineering
1992
Sundari K. Shridharani
Delhi
Arts
1992
Oudh Narayan Shrivastava
Delhi
Civil Service
1992
Ajit Pal Singh
Delhi
Sports
1992
Sriram Singh
Delhi
Sports
1992
Hakam Singh
Delhi
Sports
1992
M. Kirti Singh
Manipur
Literature & Education
1992
Tapan Sinha
West Bengal
Arts
1992
Esther Abrham Solomon
Gujarat
Literature & Education
1992
Luis Jose De Souza
Maharashtra
Medicine
1992
Joseph Allen Stein
Delhi
Science & Engineering
1992
Muthu Muthiah Sthapathi
Tamil Nadu
Arts
1992
Homi J. H. Taleyarkhan
Maharashtra
Public Affairs
1992
Zal Sohrab Tarapore
Maharashtra
Science & Engineering
1992
Amrit Tewari
Chandigarh
Medicine
1992
B. K. Thapar
Delhi
Literature & Education
1992
Chittu Tudu
Bihar
Arts
1992
Mark Tully
 – [C]
Literature & Education
1992
Tadepalli Venkanna
Andhra Pradesh
Arts
1992
G. S. Venkataraman
Tamil Nadu
Medicine
1992
Kasinathuni Viswanath
Andhra Pradesh
Arts
1992
Chitra Visweswaran
Tamil Nadu
Arts
1992
Alfred Georg Wuerfel
Delhi
Others
1998
Shiny Abraham
Kerala
Sports
1998
Manmohan Attavar
Karnataka
Science & Engineering
1998
Dipali Barthakur
Assam
Arts
1998
Leonarda Angela Casiraghi
Karnataka
Social Work
1998
Ranjit Roy Chaudhury
Delhi
Medicine
1998
B. N. Goswamy
Chandigarh
Literature & Education
1998
Priyambada Mohanty Hejmadi
Odisha
Science & Engineering
1998
Anil Kakodkar
Maharashtra
Science & Engineering
1998
Shambu Nath Khajuria
Jammu & Kashmir
Social Work
1998
Ramesh Krishnan
Tamil Nadu
Sports
1998
O. N. V. Kurup
Kerala
Literature & Education
1998
Mammootty
Kerala
Arts
1998
Kunja Bihari Meher
Odisha
Arts
1998
Naushad Ismail Padamsee
Maharashtra
Trade & Industry
1998
Antony Padiyara
Kerala
Social Work
1998
Chewang Phunsog
Delhi
Civil Service
1998
Aditya Narayan Purohit
Uttarakhand
Science & Engineering
1998
Lila Ram
Haryana
Sports
1998
Suryadevara Ramachandra Rao
Gujarat
Civil Service
1998
Shahir Krishnarao Sable
Maharashtra
Arts
1998
Lalsangzuali Sailo
Mizoram
Literature & Education
1998
Pradhan Shambu Saran
Delhi
Science & Engineering
1998
V. K. Saraswat
Andhra Pradesh
Science & Engineering
1998
Zohra Sehgal
Delhi
Arts
1998
K. Ibomcha Sharma
Manipur
Arts
1998
Gurdial Singh
Punjab
Literature & Education
1998
Pargat Singh
Punjab
Sports
1998
Shantha Sinha
Andhra Pradesh
Social Work
1998
U. Srinivas
Tamil Nadu
Arts
1998
Narayan Gangaram Surve
Maharashtra
Literature & Education
1998
Kanta Tyagi
Madhya Pradesh
Social Work
1998
Ralte Vanlawma
Mizoram
Social Work
1999
K. A. Abraham
Tamil Nadu
Medicine
1999
Javed Akhtar
Maharashtra
Arts
1999
Bashir Badr
Madhya Pradesh
Literature & Education
1999
Ruskin Bond
Uttarakhand
Literature & Education
1999
Raj Bothra
 – [E]
Medicine
1999
Shayama Chona
Delhi
Literature & Education
1999
G. P. Chopra
Delhi
Literature & Education
1999
Asis Datta
Uttar Pradesh
Science & Engineering
1999
Namdeo Dhasal
Maharashtra
Literature & Education
1999
Saryu Vinod Doshi
Maharashtra
Arts
1999
Sulochana Latkar
Maharashtra
Arts
1999
Karnam Malleswari
Andhra Pradesh
Sports
1999
Sumati Mutatkar
Delhi
Arts
1999
Kanhaiya Lal Nandan
Delhi
Literature & Education
1999
Indira Nath
Delhi
Science & Engineering
1999
Harshavardhan Neotia
West Bengal
Trade & Industry
1999
Balendu Prakash
Uttarakhand
Medicine
1999
M. S. Ramakumar
Maharashtra
Science & Engineering
1999
Acharya Ramamurti
Bihar
Social Work
1999
M. V. Rao
Andhra Pradesh
Science & Engineering
1999
Rehmath Beegum Sailaniyoda
Lakshadweep Islands
Medicine
1999
T. Sailo
Mizoram
Social Work
1999
Virendra Singh Sethi
Chandigarh
Science & Engineering
1999
Satya Vrat Shastri
Delhi
Literature & Education
1999
S. K. Sikka
Haryana
Science & Engineering
1999
Rajkumar Jhalajit Singh
Manipur
Literature & Education
1999
Shobha Deepak Singh
Delhi
Arts
1999
Jagmohan Sursagar
Maharashtra
Arts
1999
Ram V. Sutar
Uttar Pradesh
Arts
1999
Sachin Tendulkar
Maharashtra
Sports
1999
Natwar Thakkar
Nagaland
Social Work
1999
Devendra Triguna
Delhi
Medicine
1999
Tsering Wangdus
Jammu & Kashmir
Arts
1999
P. K. Warrier
Kerala
Medicine